Conference Programme

A pdf-version of the conference programme can be found here.
The schedule of the parellel sessions can be found here.


 

Tuesday, 08th November 2016


5:00 p.m. Pre-Registration
6:30 p.m. Welcome Get-Together with Wine Tasting

 


Wednesday, 09th November 2016

09:30 a.m. Registration and Coffee
10:00 a.m. Welcome & Introduction
Karl Ennsfellner, CEO, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems
Reinhard Altenburger, Conference Chair, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems
Jonas Haertle, Head PRME Secretariat
10:15 a.m. SDGs as a Driver for Innovation
Keynote address
Lise Kingo, Executive Director UN Global Compact, United Nations, New York
Input
Andrew Main Wilson, Chief Executive, Association of MBAs & Chair, PRME Steering Committee
10:45 a.m. Responsible Management Challenges
Presentations and Input
Claus Dierksmeier, Director of the Weltethos-Institut (Global Ethic Institute): Qualitative Freedom & Corporate Responsibility
Thomas Dyllick, Director Institute for Economy and the Environment, University of St. Gallen:  What is true Business Sustainability?
Anne Wolf, Director Corporate Responsibility, Swiss Post: Responsible Management in Practice: the Example of Swiss Post​
Afterwards panel discussion with the speakers and
Julia Schwarzbauer, President, oikos Vienna
12:15 p.m. Networking Lunch
01:15 p.m. SDGs in the University context
Presentations and Input
Jonas Haertle, Head PRME Secretariat
Kai Hockerts, Director of Responsible Management Education, Copenhagen Business School: Responsible Management Education Research: Where we have been, where we are, and where we need to go
Afterwards panel discussion with the speakers and
Petra Biberhofer, Teaching and Research Assistant, Regional Center of Expertise on Education for Sustainable Development , WU Vienna University of Economics & Business
Shyam Srinivasan, Manager, Energy Learning Circle, oikos
02:15 p.m. Short break
02:30 p.m. Parallel Sessions I :
Session programme
track-atrack-btrack-ctrack-dtrack-e
Session A-1: SDGs: Strategic Challenges for UN Global Compact and for PRME (Rudi Kurz)Session B-1: The Green Academy – Teaching Climate Change (Aldilla Dharmasasmita)Session C-1: Curriculum Change - Student Initiatives and Educational Engagement (Gustav Theile)Session D-1: Global Goals To Action: SDG-Stratagies of Local Networks in the DACH-Region (Karin Huber-Heim)Session E-1: Creating Student Experiences that Integrate Sustainable Development Goals and Poverty Alleviation with Responsible Management (Milenko Gudić, Carole Parkes, Al Rosenbloom)
04:00 p.m. Networking Coffee Break
04:30 p.m. Parallel Sessions II :
Session programme
track-atrack-btrack-ctrack-dtrack-e
Session A-2:
Linking UN Sustainable Development Goals and National Sustainable Development Strategies (Rudi Kurz)
Session B-2: Changing the Paradigm - Stakeholder Expectations for a new Management Education (René Schmidpeter)Session C-2: COMMIT – Change of Management Education and Methods (Julia Weber)Session D-2: Integrating the UN Global Compact into Business Practice to Advance the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (Milenko Gudić, Kathryn Haynes)Session E-2: Synergies in networking for collaborative capacity building - COPERNICUS Alliance and PRME Network (Clemens Mader)
06:00 p.m. First Conference Day Summary
Panel discussion with students from the Master Programme “Environmental and Sustainability Management” Katrin Detter, Katharina Eggenweber, Bernhard Gehmayr and  Elisabeth Pali
reporting the major findings from the afternoon tracks.
07:30 p.m. Conference Dinner

Thursday, 10th November 2016

08:00 a.m. Registration and Coffee
09:00 a.m. Welcome
09:15 a.m. University Management and Business Practice
Presentations and Input
Elisabeth Fröhlich, President, Cologne Business School (pdf)
Maximilian Schachinger, Managing Director, Schachinger Logistik Holding GmbH (pdf)
Afterwards panel discussion with the speakers and
Anne Erwand, Head of Sustainability Policy, Oekobuero – Alliance of the Austrian Environmental Movement
Gunter Schall, Head of Private Sector & Development, Austrian Development Agency
10:30 a.m. Networking Coffee Break
10:45 a.m. Parallel Sessions III :
Session programme
track-atrack-btrack-ctrack-dtrack-e
Session A-3:
Integrating the UN Global Compact into Management Education to Advance the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (Milenko Gudić, Kathryn Haynes)
Session B-3: Social Entrepreneurship Education (Roman H. Mesicek)Session C-3:Student engagement -From information to empowerment (Reinhard Altenburger)Session D-3: Sustainable Business and Research (Tina Gruber-Mücke)Session E-3: Advancing the Discussion on Sustainable Development Goals, Poverty Alleviation and the Role of Responsible Management Education (Anastasiya Marcheva, Carole Parkes, Al Rosenbloom)
12:15 p.m. Concluding Remarks
Reinhard Altenburger, Conference Chair, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems
Lutz Schlange, Speaker PRME Chapter DACH, University of Applied Sciences HTW Chur
12:45 p.m. Networking Lunch

 


01:30 p.m. PRME chapter DACH meeting
(Members only)